North Harbour Water Polo

Senior Men's and Women's Squads

Meet our North Harbour Turtles and Hammerheads!

North Harbour Turts

Name:

Ty Case
Nickname:

T Swizzle

Position:

Driver/Wing
Year Born:
2002
Season:
Hatchling (Debut Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I am from California and love surfing!
Career Highlight:
I scored in my debut game for my college, UC Santa Barbara



Name:

Boston Frost
Nickname:Boss

Position:

Goalkeeper
Year Born:2004
Season:Hatchling (2nd Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I hit 6 feet tall in year 7
Career Highlight:Earning MVP against Brazil at Youth World Championships 2022



Name:

Josh Sumner
Nickname:Joshy

Position:

Goalkeeper
Year Born:2004
Season:Hatchling (2nd Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I have an identical twin brother
Career Highlight:I was Pan Pacs MVP in 2018 for the NHWP U14 Maroon Team



Name:

Flynn Howarth
Nickname:Flynndox

Position:

Driver/Centre Back
Year Born:2002
Season:Soft Shell (4th Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I can run a half marathon under 2 hours
Career Highlight:Winning the 2022 GCC Championships with University of the Pacific


Name:

Brandon Matthews (Captain)
Nickname:Brandox

Position:

Centre Back
Year Born:2000
Season:Soft Shell (5th Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I have played in the Netherlands for the Polo Bears!
Career Highlight:


Name:

James Catlin
Nickname:Kev, KD

Position:

Centre Forward/Utility
Year Born:2000
Season:Hard Shell (7th Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I am the best at Kareoke in the Turts
Career Highlight:Captain of the New Zealand Junior Team at World Championships 2019


Name:

Tony Tua-Tagaloa
Nickname:Big T

Position:

Centre Forward
Year Born:2004
Season:Hatchling (Debut Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I love the twilight series
Career Highlight:


Name:

William Catlin
Nickname:Will

Position:

Centre Forward
Year Born:2004
Season:Hatchling (2nd Turts Season)
Fun Fact:When I was younger I got tackled by a Lion Cub
Career Highlight:


Name:

Cole Phillips
Nickname:Junior

Position:

Driver/Centre Back
Year Born:2005
Season:Hatchling (Debut Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I was NZ player of the year for 2023
Career Highlight:


Name:

Oli Pritchard
Nickname:

Position:

Left Hander
Year Born:2004
Season:Hatchling (2nd Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I have webbed toes
Career Highlight:Winning the National Schools Title in 2022 with Rangitoto College


Name:

Andrei Soldatovic
Nickname:Drei

Position:

Driver
Year Born:2004
Season:Hatchling (2nd Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I share the same birthday as Kanye West
Career Highlight:I scored 6 goals vs Brazil at Youth World Championships 2022


Name:

Michael Rodgers
Nickname:Mikey

Position:

Driver
Year Born:2005
Season:Hatchling (2nd Turts Season)
Fun Fact:In the last two years I have played in the USA, Tenerife and Australia
Career Highlight:Winning Schoolboys National Title and U18 National Title in the same year


Name:

Caiden Brown
Nickname:Caide

Position:

Centre Back/Driver
Year Born:2004
Season:Hatchling (2nd Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I can eat a Big Mac in two bites
Career Highlight:Playing at U20 World Championships for New Zealand in 2023


Name:

Alistar Rogers
Nickname:Ali

Position:

Centre Back/Driver
Year Born:2006
Season:Hatchling (2nd Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I have won national titles in two sports
Career Highlight:When I scored a goal for the New Zealand Mens team last year


Name:

Tim Grace
Nickname:Timmy

Position:

Left Hander
Year Born:
Season:Leather Back ( Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I am the oldest player in National League
Career Highlight:


Name:

Blake Howarth
Nickname:Howie

Position:

Centre Forward
Year Born:2002
Season:Hatchling (Debut Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I am a builder with a passion for water polo, mountain biking and fishing
Career Highlight:Winning Trans-Tasman Tournament, to make a historic 3-Peat for Rangitoto


Name:

Matthew Leadbeater
Nickname:Forklift

Position:

Left Hander
Year Born:2006
Season:Hatchling (Debut Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I am left handed but play golf and cricket right handed
Career Highlight:Travelling to Brisbane with the NHWP U18 team and all my best mates


Name:

Jacob Taylor
Nickname:Jake

Position:

Driver
Year Born:2000
Season:Hatchling (Debut Turts Season)
Fun Fact:I am the founder of the Backyard Classics Basketball Tournament
Career Highlight:I was a Gold Medallist at the 2022 Maccabiah Games